My Blog List

Sunday, March 1, 2009

The Honeymooners Have Left the Building!

But evidently were going to show my new painted tote bag off! LOL Thank you Blogger and your funky set ups and rules...still learning so much.
I found this adoreable pattern from the phenomenal artist "Sherry Riener" (I may have incorrectly spelled her name)
I bought these durable L.L.Bean Lookalike totes from a craft fair last year for a few bucks, so I purchased several in a variety of colors. Im so happy I did. Im using mine for a perfect, though a bit large.... of a walking business card! LOL and Im using it instead of a brief case at work. God knows I need ALL the angels I can get at work!!!! I perched a couple of brightly colored fabric strips on either side of the handles for a little pop. Ive already gotten 2 orders from 2 teachers.






OK, so now to the missing..I mean moved out Newlyweds. Could yall please hand me the scissors so I can cut these apron strings? Then pass the kleenex? Man this stuff hurts!
Now Ronnie and I are gonna have to start talking to each other again!!! LOL
These kids brought such light and laughter into our home, Im going to miss them something un- natural and wicked. These poor Moms who send their kids off to far away colleges. How DO you do it?
They have found an adoreable one bedroom apt. not more than a mile from me...heheheheheheeee, and its afforddable, new cabs, new floors, rugs, and appliances. These apartments used to be a motel back in the the 70s.
So they have a little kitchenette, bathroom and bedroom. They bought this beautiful new suede buff colored sofa and already had a 40 inch television (yup, theyre really slummin it!....and new dishes, housewares etc. Ronnie and I have bought them a bagless vacuume cleaner and some groceries to get them started for a couple of weeks. I didnt want to buy em more than that or Ill NEVER see them!!!!!



Im seeing the orbs in this photo and Im thinkin...Im hopin maybe its my Moms energy surrounding them in all thier happiness on thier first new apartment. I dont generally believe in that stuff but I do peek when Ronnie watched T.A.P.S. LOL










OHHHHHHHH there they go!!!!!






OHHHH God, slash those tires.........















Its snowing and were preparring for a huge amount of snow between this afternoon and tomorrow morning. No SCHOOL hopefully...I have soo much paperwork I need to do. I would also be able to create some bunnies I need to complete, a doll Im making for the woman who I consider my mentor and is technically one of my bosses, but she went above and beyond while training me and believed in me when I often questioned myself. Ill show off "Angel Jolyn" when shes complete. How can I not love this woman? She shared with me how incredibly proud she is of me AND get this....she said I was the best thing that has happened to her in the 2 years of being with this company...a doll? I wanted to buy her a car!!!!!!
Im trying to work on some baby gifts but this R.A. is really very painful and doesnt allow for the cross stitching or crocheting I used to love to do.....I am in the process of designing some items with cutie butterflies which is Natalie Josephines nursery theme....I just mailed off a box of goodies to her.
Im still having so much fun althought this job is quite stressfull, actually its 2 jobs with the same company, but Ive been working on some serious time management skills because I have learned recently that its not that I "want" to create...I "NEED" to.
This week Im asking God to lift me up with extra physical healing concerning my RA. and my HEP.C my immune system is really low and its showing up all over in my life.
Im also asking God to continue lifting my friends,(((Ruby))) (((Thomas))(((Jon))(((Tracy)))(((Bruce & Mrs. Moo)))(((always my BFF&E JOdy)))(((Sue)))((((Ima)))(((Carol and Dakota)))))(((Lana, my pregnant DIL whos so sick with the flu))))(((my son who protects and serves a town in New Jersey)))((Jordan & Noelia in their new home)))) and thank all of you here who have continued loving and praying for me...((((Peanut, Cookie,Blondie, Tina, Kady)))
Ive got to go check the lishey Pot roast, carrots, onions, in the crock pot...what a perfect Sunday dinner. mmmm my home smells so yummy. I love each of you......
I thank any and all who add my friends listed here including myself in prayer.

1 comment:

J Claire said...

Those tote bags are precious! I can tell from those that Miss Natalie Josephine is going to have one more knock out of a nursery!

When it's finished, would you please send her my way to enter some pictures in my nursery contest? Even if she doesn't want to enter, I'd love to feature pics in my photo gallery.

Don't let that RA get you down! You have too much talent! Jan